Room on the Broom

2008 onwards. UK, US, Hong Kong, Singapore, Dubai, Australia, Germany . Ages 3+

About

‘A truly theatrical feast that leaves both adults and children fully entertained’ (The List)

The witch and her cat are flying happily on their broomstick – until a stormy wind blows away the witch’s hat, bow and wand.

A helpful dog, bird and frog find the witch’s lost things, and they all hop on the broom for a ride. But this broomstick’s not meant for five and – CRACK – the broom snaps in two!

When a hungry dragon appears, who will save the poor witch? And will there ever be room on the broom for everyone?

Songs, laughs and scary fun for children aged 3 and up (and their grown-ups), adapted from the book by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler, creators of The Gruffalo.

‘55 minutes of high-energy treat’ (Sunday Times)

‘I want to see it again. Now please, mummy’ (Sunday Times reviewer’s child)

‘Winning performances, jaunty songs and some delightful puppetry. A sweet little enchantment’ (Time Out)

Reviews

A truly theatrical feast that leaves both adults and children fully entertained.

The List *****

55 minutes of high-energy treat… (Reviewer’s child: ‘I want to see it again. Now please, mummy’)

Sunday Times ****

Undeniably charming… Winning performances, jaunty songs and some delightful puppetry… A sweet little enchantment

Time Out ****

An incredibly inventive show – a real treat.

The Herald ****

This magical show is out of this world!

one4review.com *****

A colourful, lively and simply lovely show.

Three Weeks ****

Julia Donaldson’s madcap tale is vividly brought to life – a must-see show.

Primary Times

A magical spell of really enjoyable family fun!

Maidenhead Advertiser

A very professional production of a popular story. The acting is superb and the puppetry is excellent.

BroadwayBaby

One of the best children’s theatre productions I’ve seen. We brought 50+ 5-7 year-olds – all loved it – as did the adults. True magic!

J. Biefeld

Excellent show!

Gade Valley JMI School

Fantastic – best show ever!

Yewtree Primary

Team

Adapted from Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler’s bestselling book

Witch

Morag Cross (original production), Sarah-Louise Young, Fiona Putnam

Cat

Fionnuala Dorrity (original production), Karina Garnett, Lesley Cook, Emma MacLennan, Yvette Clutterbuck

Dog and Frog

Phil Yarrow (original production), Sam Donovan, David Garrud

Bird and Dragon

David Covey (original production), Scott Armstrong, Alex Scott Fairley, Alan Park, Sam Donovan

Director

Olivia Jacobs

Creative Producer

Toby Mitchell

Designer

Morgan Large

Lighting Designer

James Whiteside

Puppets

Yvonne Stone

Scenic Construction

KW Props

Music and Lyrics

Jon Fiber, Andy Shaw and Robin Price

Music Production

Jon Fiber and Andy Shaw for Shock Productions

Thanks to

Our initial devisers Morag Cross, Caroline Garland, Felix Hayes and Alex Scott Fairley; all at the Compass Theatre, Ickenham; all at the Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead; the Tall Stories board members.

Publicity

Tall Stories logo

Please use the Tall Stories logo on your publicity wherever possible. To download a logo, right-click the relevant link and select “Save/download file as…”

Tall Stories Logo transparent EPS
Tall Stories Logo GIF

High resolution images

Click on the thumbnails below for full size 300dpi images.

Please credit the illustration as ‘Copyright Axel Scheffler and Macmillan Children’s Books’.

Please credit the following photos as ‘Copyright Tall Stories’.
RoomOnTheBroomUS1RoomOnTheBroomUS2

Please credit the following photos as ‘Copyright Simon Turtle’.
RoomOnTheBroomWitchRoomOnTheBroomWitchCatRoomOnTheBroomGroupRoomOnTheBroomDogRoomOnTheBroomBirdRoomOnTheBroomGroup2RoomOnTheBroomCat

Marketing Pack

Download Room on the Broom marketing pack

Previous dates

2008 onwards: UK, US, Hong Kong, Singapore, Dubai, Australia, Germany

Please note, dates run in reverse order.

UK TOUR 2013

AUTUMN 2013 UK TOUR

XMAS 2013

28 Nov to 29 Dec Warwick Arts Centre tickets

November 2013

1-2 Cheltenham Everyman
4-5 Grimsby Auditorium
6-9 Churchill, Bromley
11-12 Fairfield Hall, Croydon
14-16 Blackwood Miners
18-19 Billingham Forum
21-23 Beck, Hayes
24-25 Stafford Gatehouse

October 2013

4-6 Swindon Wyvern
7-9 Scunthorpe Baths Hall
10-12 Sheffield Lyceum
17-18 Hamilton Town House
19-21 EM Forster Theatre, Tunbridge Wells
22-23 Southport Theatre
25-31 artsdepot, London

September 2013

5-8 Cork Opera House
10-12 Preston Charter
13-14 Guildford Live
18-19 Winchester Theatre Royal
20-22 Colston Hall, Bristol
24-28 Windsor Theatre Royal
29 to 2 Oct Halifax Victoria

August 2013

6-11 Birmingham Town Hall
13-15 His Majesty’s Aberdeen
16-18 Crewe Lyceum
20-21 Newcastle Theatre Royal
23-24 Norwich Playhouse
25-26 Buxton Opera House
28-29 Dartford Orchard
30 to 1 Sep Basingstoke Haymarket

July 2013

23-25 Hackney Empire
26-28 Dorking Halls
30 to 4 Aug Lyric Belfast

—————————————————————————

AUSTRALIA 2013

August 2013

19 Wagga Wagga Civic Centre, Wagga Wagga, NSW
14 Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA
8-11 State Theatre Centre of Western Australia, Perth, WA
6 Albany Entertainment Centre, Albany, WA
3 Mandurah Performing Arts Centre, Mandurah, WA
1 Queens Park Theatre, Geraldton, WA

July 2013

30 Carnarvon Civic Centre, Carnarvon, WA
24-25 Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT
16-20 Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA
8-13 The Street Theatre, Canberra, NSW
2-6 National Theatre, Melbourne, Victoria

June 2013

27-29 Riverside Theatre, Parramatta, Sydney, NSW
24-26 The Concourse, Sydney, NSW
20-21 Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith, Sydney, NSW

May 2013

23-24 Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW
20 Laycock Street Theatre, Gosford, NSW
17-18 The Glasshouse, Port Macquarie, NSW
14 Logan Entertainment Centre, Logan, QLD
13 The Arts Centre, Gold Coast, QLD
11 Redland Performing Arts Centre, Cleveland, QLD
9-10 Ipswich Civic Centre, Ipswich, QLD
6-7 Townsville Civic Theatre, Townsville, QLD
2-3 Cairns Civic Theatre, Cairns, QLD

April 2013

30 MECC (Mackay Entertainment & Convention Centre), Mackay, QLD
14-27 Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
8-12 The Q (Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre), Queanbeyan, NSW
3-5 Seymour Theatre Centre, Chippendale, Sydney, NSW

————————————————————

Kidsfest 2013

18 to 27 Jan Drama Theatre, Hong Kong
30 Jan to 10 Feb DBS Arts Centre, Singapore

XMAS 2012

21 Nov to 13 Jan Lyric Theatre, West End

AUTUMN 2012

UK tour – click here for dates.

—————————————————————————

XMAS 2011

6-18 Dec Leicester Curve
21 Dec to 13 Jan Town Hall, Birmingham

—————————————————————————

June 2011

14-19 The Madinat Theatre, Jumeirah, Dubai

—————————————————————————

CANADA AND USA

May 2011

28 Hudson Opera House, NY (schools)
25-26 The Bardavon 1869 Opera House, NY (schools)
21-24 Kingsborough Community College, NY (public on 21st only)
20 Paramount Center for the Arts, NY (schools)
18 The 1891 Fredonia Opera House, NY (1 school, 1 public)
11-15 Pittsburgh International Children’s Theatre, PA (public)
03-07 Playhouse Square Foundation, OH (public)

April 2011

30 Theater at Rariton Valley Community College, NJ (public)
28 Ziterion Theater, MA (schools)
27 Amherst Fine Arts Center, MA (schools)
18-25 Alaska Junior Theater, AK (public on 23rd only)
14-16 Tribeca Performing Arts Center, NY (public on 16th only)
10-11 Pennsylvania State University Center, PA (schools)
06 The Performing Arts Society, IL (schools)
05 Sharon Lynn Wilson Center, WI (schools)

March 2011

28-29 McCallum Theater Institute, CA (schools)
25 Smith Center for Performing Arts, NV (schools)
20-23 Orange Country Performing Arts Center, CA (public on 20th only)
14-15 Walton Arts Center, AR (schools)
11 Children’s Fine Arts Series, TX (2 schools/1 public)
09 Lutcher Theater, TX (schools)
08 Grand 1894 Opera House, TX (schools)
06 Charles W. Eisemann Center, TX (schools)
03 Riley Center, Mississippi State University, MS (schools)

February 2011

23 Center in the Square, ON (schools)
22 Center for the Arts, Brock University, ON (schools)
20 The Living Arts Centre, ON (public)
14-16 River Run Center, ON (schools)
13 Oakville Center for Performing Arts, ON (public)

—————————————————————————

XMAS 2010

8-10 Dec Winter Wonderland, Hyde Park
14 Dec to 2 Jan Exeter Northcott

September to December 2010

UK TOUR – click here for details

—————————————————————————

Summer 2010

28 Jul to 29 Aug Garrick Theatre, West End

—————————————————————————

March 2010

4-6 The Orchard, Dartford
1-2 Pavilion Theatre, Worthing

February 2010

26-27 Central Theatre, Chatham
23-24 Hall for Cornwall, Truro
18-20 Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
15-16 St Albans Arena
11-14 Everyman, Cheltenham
8-9 The Hawth, Crawley
4-6 Eden Court, Inverness
2-3 MacRobert, Stirling

January 2010

26-31 The Rose Theatre, Kingston
20 New Brunswick, NJ
22 Pittsburgh, PA

—————————————————————————

Far East Tour January 2010

27-31 Singapore
13-24 Hong Kong

—————————————————————————

Xmas 2009

Pleasance Theatre, Islington, London

November 2009

22-23 Reif Center, Grand Rapids, NH
20 Stephen Humphrey Theater, Collegeville, NH
15-17 Overture Center, Madison, WI
11 Fox Cities Center, Appleton, WI
6-8 Center of Creative Arts, St Louis, MO
3 Brooks Theater, Clemson, SC

October 2009

31 Amaturo Theater, Fort Lauderdale, FL
27-29 Kravis Center, West Palm Beach, FL
25-26 Ruth Eckerd Hall, Clearwater, FL
23 Florida Theatre, Jacksonville, FL
21 Coral Springs Center, FL
16 Paramount Theater, Charlottesville, VA
13 Music Hall, Portsmouth, NH
11 Lebanon Opera House, NH

September 2009

28 Lancaster Grand
27 Pyramid, Warrington
26 Yvonne Arnaud, Guildford
19 Lyric, Hammersmith

5-31 August 2009

The Pleasance, Edinburgh Fringe Festival

July 2009

4 The Arc, Stockton
5 Floral Pavilion, Wirral
11 Stamford Arts Centre
12 The Great Barn, Ruislip
17 The Brewhouse, Taunton
18 Bridport Arts Centre
19 New Theatre Royal, Portsmouth
21 Haverhill Arts Centre, Suffolk
23 Mill Arts, Banbury
25 Darlington Arts
27-28 Carriageworks, Leeds
30 Victoria Theatre, Halifax

June 2009

2 Welfare Theatre, Swansea
5-6 Adam Smith, Fife
7 Brewery Arts, Kendal
13 Croydon Clocktower, Croydon
18 Rich Mix, London
20 The Met, Bury
21 Southport
25 Portsmouth Festivities
27 Brighton Dome
28 ArtsDepot, Finchley

May 2009

1-2 MacRobert, Stirling
4 G12, Glasgow
9 The Lyric, London
12-20 Chelsea Theatre, London
23 The Hawth, Crawley
24 Buxton Opera House, Buxton
26 Arc Theatre, Trowbridge
27 Corn Exchange, Newbury
28 Theatr Mwldan, Cardigan
29 Theatr Hafren, Powys
30 Blackwood Miners Institute, Gwent
31 Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth

April 2009

4 West Wing, Slough
5-6 The Grove, Dunstable
7 The Point, Eastleigh
8-9 The Egg, Bath
11 Arc Theatre, Trowbridge
12 Cornerstone, Didcot
14 The Wave Centre, Maryport
15 Forum 28, Barrow in Furness
17 Riverhead Theatre, Louth
18 Salisbury Arts Centre, Salisbury
19 Watermans, Brentford
25 Yvonne Arnaud, Guildford
26 Warehouse Theatre, Croydon
29 Rutherglen
30 MacRobert, Stirling

Xmas 2008

Norden Farm Centre for the Arts

November 2008

6-7 Preview at Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead

Book now

Further dates to follow

Keep an eye on the website or click here to join our email list.